2015 Annual Meeting

Posted on Nov 16, 2015
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 2

COUNTY AG EXTENSION AGENTS MEETING

Suite Tower – 1st Level

Sampson Room

1:30 p.m.

REGISTRATION & INFORMATION

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Registration Area

2:00 p.m.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Carroll/Ford Room

2:30 p.m.

VESPERS AND MEMORIAL SERVICE     

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Grand Ballroom A

7:30 p.m.

Performance by

Grace x 4

Fayette County

2015 Kentucky State Fair Champion Gospel Quartet

Message by

Dr. Paul Chitwood, Executive Director

The Kentucky Baptist Convention

Mt. Washington, Kentucky

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 3

REGISTRATION & INFORMATION

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Registration Area

8:00 a.m.

AG CHEMICAL CONFERENCE

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Brown Room

8:30 a.m.

FORAGE CONFERENCE

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Combs/Chandler Room

8:30 a.m.

HORTICULTURE CONFERENCE

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Carroll/Ford Room

8:30 a.m.

POULTRY CONFERENCE

Suite Tower – 2nd Level

Nunn Room

8:30 a.m.

YOUNG FARMER EXCELLENCE IN AGRICULTURE AWARD CONTEST FINALS

Suite Tower – 1st Level

Wilkinson Room

9:00 a.m.

DAIRY CONFERENCE

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Brown Room

10:00 a.m.

FORESTRY CONFERENCE

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Combs/Chandler Room

10:00 a.m.

NATURAL RESOURCES CONFERENCE

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Nunn Room

10:00 a.m.

THE 2016 KENTUCKY AGRICULTURAL ECONOMIC OUTLOOK

Presented by the University of Kentucky College of Agriculture, Food & Environment   

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Carroll/Ford Room

10:00 a.m.

COMMODITY LUNCHEON

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Grand Ballroom B & C

11:30 a.m.

John Phipps, Illinois Farmer and

Commentator on U.S. Farm Report

Chrisman, Illinois

Speaker

BEEF CONFERENCE

Suite Tower – 2nd Level

Carroll/Ford Room

1:45 p.m.

EQUINE CONFERENCE

Suite Tower – 2nd Level

Brown Room

1:45 p.m.

FEED GRAINS, WHEAT & SOYBEAN CONFERENCE

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Combs/Chandler Room

1:45 p.m.

TOBACCO/FARM LABOR CONFERENCE

Suite Tower – 2nd Level

Nunn Room

1:45 p.m.

RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE MEETING

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Breathitt Room

1:45 p.m.

WOMEN’S CAUCUSES

Suite Tower, 3rd Level

2:00 p.m.

District:

No.   1 -          Wilson Room

No.   3 -          Beckham Room

No.   5 -          Taylor Room

No.   7 -          Jones Room

No.   9 -          Coe Room

No. 11 -          Stopher Room

WOMEN’S BUSINESS MEETING

Suite Tower - 3rd Level

French Room

2:30 p.m.

WATER RESOURCE CONFERENCE

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Grand Ballroom B & C

3:30 p.m.

YOUNG FARMER COMMITTEE MEETING

Suite Tower – 1st Level

Laffoon Room

4:00 p.m.

GENERAL SESSION

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Grand Ballroom A

7:00 p.m.

Mark Haney, President, Presiding

Outstanding Farm Bureau Youth Contest

Conducted by Vickie Bryant, First Vice Chair

KFB Women’s Advisory Committee

County Activities of Excellence Program Recognition

Kentucky Farm Bureau Safety Challenge Awards

Farm Public Relations Award

Communications Awards

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 4

RECOGNITION & AWARDS BREAKFAST

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Grand Ballroom B & C

7:30 a.m.

REGISTRATION & INFORMATION

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Registration Area

8:00 a.m.

GENERAL SESSION

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Grand Ballroom A

9:15 a.m.

Eddie Melton, First Vice President, Presiding

President’s Address – Mark Haney

Kentucky Farm Bureau Farmer of the Year Award

Distinguished Service Awards

Ken Futch, Humorist

Atlanta, Georgia

GOLD STAR LUNCHEON

Rivue Tower – 3rd Level

Cochran and Addition Rooms

12:00 noon

Betty Farris, Chair, KFB Women's Advisory Committee, Presiding

County Gold Star Awards Presentation

YOUNG FARMERS LUNCHEON

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Grand Ballroom B & C

12:00 noon

Alan Hubble, Chair

KFB Young Farmer Advisory Committee, Presiding

Young Farmer Awards Presentation

BUSINESS SESSION

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Grand Ballroom A

2:00 p.m.

Mark Haney, President, Presiding

Report of Credentials Committee

Discussion and Adoption of Resolutions

CAUCUSES TO NOMINATE DIRECTORS

4:30 p.m., Suite Tower

District:

No.   1 -          Brown Room, 2nd Level

No.   2 -          Breathitt Room, 2nd Level

No.   3 -          Nunn Room, 2nd Level

No.   4 -          Jones Room, 3rd Level

No.   5 -          Coe Room, 3rd Level

No.   6 -          Laffoon Room, 1st Level

No.   7 -          Carroll/Ford Room, 2nd Level

No.   8 -          McCreary Room, 3rd Level

No.   9 -          Stopher Room, 3rd Level

No. 10 -          Combs/Chandler Room, 2nd Level

No. 11 -          Taylor Room, 3rd Level

Insurance Agents – Beckham Room, 3rd Level

PRESIDENT’S RECEPTION

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Grand Ballroom B & C

5:45 p.m.

GENERAL SESSION

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Grand Ballroom A

7:00 p.m.

Fritz Giesecke, Second Vice President, Presiding

Discussion Meet Finals

Cameron Edwards, Webster County

2014 Discussion Meet Winner, Moderator

Variety Showcase

Conducted by Sharon Furches

Second Vice Chair

KFB Women’s Advisory Committee

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 5

 PUBLIC AFFAIRS BREAKFAST

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Grand Ballroom B & C

7:30 a.m.

The Honorable Rocky Adkins

Majority Floor Leader

Kentucky House of Representatives

Speaker

BUSINESS SESSION

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Grand Ballroom A

9:00 a.m.

Mark Haney, President, Presiding

Executive Vice President’s Report

David S. Beck

Address by

The Honorable Mitch McConnell

U.S. Senate Majority Leader

Report of Credentials Committee

Approval of Minutes of Last Annual Meeting

Election of Directors

Election of Officers

10:00 a.m.

Discussion and Adoption of Resolutions

Unfinished Business

BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Carroll/Ford Room

HEADQUARTERS

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Clements Room

PRESS ROOM

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Willis Room

SPONSORS AND GIFTS:    

Case IH

Crop Production Services

Farm Credit Mid-America

Jacobi Sales

Kubota Tractor Corporation

New Holland North America

Pioneer Seed

Premier Crop Insurance

Republic Bank

Southern States Cooperative

Southern Farm Bureau Life Insurance Company

Kentucky Farm Bureau Insurance Companies

Kentucky Farm Bureau Federation

 

CREDENTIALS COMMITTEE

Mr. Shane Wiseman, Winchester, Chair

Mr. Cloyce Hinkle, Artemus

Mr. Terry Rowlett, Campbellsburg

 

CREDENTIALS DESK SCHEDULE

Suite Tower, 2nd Level

Window Seat Alcove Near Registration

Wednesday, December 2                           2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, December 3                               8:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Friday, December 4                         8:00 a.m. – 12 noon

1:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.

2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

At the conclusion of district caucuses

Saturday, December 5                                8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.

 HOSPITALITY

Sponsored by Kentucky Farm Bureau Insurance Companies

Suite Tower - 2nd Level - Exhibit Area

Thursday, December 3

8:00 - 10:00 a.m. & 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

TRADE SHOW

Suite Tower - 2nd Level - Exhibit Area

Exhibits will be open --

Thursday, December 3                               8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

KENTUCKY FARM BUREAU’S COUNTRY STORE

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Hallway Outside Exhibit Area

Thursday, December 3                               9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Friday, December 4                                     9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

COUNTY ACTIVITIES OF EXCELLENCE PROGRAM

Fayette County

Hardin County

Lewis County

Mercer County

Union County

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE & BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Mark Haney, Nancy, President

Eddie Melton, Sebree, First Vice President

Fritz Giesecke, Horse Cave, Second Vice President

David S. Beck, State FB Office, Executive Vice President

Tripp Furches, Murray

Glenn Howell, Fulton

Kelly Thurman, Livermore

Mary Kate Kordes, Central City

Larry Thomas, Elizabethtown

Patrick M. Henderson, Irvington

Russell Poore, Russellville

Jay Coleman, Cave City

Scott Travis, Cox’s Creek

Randy Chrisman, Lawrenceburg

Joe Paul Mattingly, Raywick

David Chappell, Owenton

Terry Rowlett, Campbellsburg

Danny Wilkinson, Columbia

Kim McCoy, Burkesville

David L. Campbell, Stanford

Terry Lawson, Mt. Vernon

Alex Barnett, Cynthiana

Shane Wiseman, Winchester

David McGlone, Grayson

Carroll Amyx, Campton

Bige Hensley, Manchester

Cloyce Hinkle, Artemus

Marshall Coyle, Immediate Past President, Owingsville

Betty Farris, KFB Women, Roundhill

Alan Hubble, KFB Young Farmers, Eubank

Roger Fannin, KFB Insurance Agents, Harlan

Dr. Nancy Cox, UK College of Agriculture, Food & Environment, Lexington

Brandon Davis, Kentucky Department of Education, Lawrenceburg

Nick Carter, Kentucky Association of County Agricultural Agents, Paris

RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE

Eddie Melton, Sebree, Chair

Betty Farris, Roundhill

Kent Moore, Owensboro

Penny Fleming, Hickman

Doug Hall, Benton

Gerry Hayden, Calhoun

John Kuegel, Owensboro

Kevin Mobley, Elizabethtown

Kevin Cashman, Webster

Maurice Heard, Rockfield

Larry Clark, Greensburg

Larry Williams, Simpsonville

Mike Cocanougher, Versailles

Robert Maurer, Burlington

Mark Kinsey, Crittenden

Wes Hargis, Science Hill

Jerry Durham, Yosemite

Kenneth Rice, Irvine

Greg Harris, Richmond

Rob McClanahan, Butler

Randall Wood, Flemingsburg

Norwood Caudill, Morehead

Berkley Mark, Mt. Sterling

Don Miniard, Bledsoe

Brent Cornett, London

ANNUAL MEETING ARRANGEMENTS COMMITTEE

David S. Beck, Overall Program/General and Business Sessions

Katherine Fugate, Annual Meeting Manager

Rachel Thomas, Recording Secretary

Phil Dowdle and Christi Harper, Voting Delegate Certification

Beth Wisman, Registration Coordinator and Ticket Sales

Kelli Jolly, Headquarters

Tom Logue, Trade Show and Convention Hall Manager

Dave Metzgar, Sound and Technical Support

Susie Tanner, Leadership Enhancement for Agricultural Development (LEAD) Program

Todd Bright, Tim Thornberry, Bob Shrader and Matt Hilton, Communication and Public Relations

Carilynn Coombs, Social Media

Melissa LaRoche and Kelley Parks, Press Room

Jeff Harper, Public Affairs Breakfast and Resolutions

Sara Stivers, Resolutions

Joe Cain, Commodity Luncheon, Conferences and National Issues

Fran McCall, Commodity Conferences

Ed McQueen, Market Information, County Activities of Excellence Program and Commodity Conferences

Bryan Alvey, Local Issues, Policy Development and Political Education

David Davis, Scott Christmas and Mark Lyle, Vespers and Memorial Service

Matthew Ingram, Recognition and Awards Program

Scott Christmas and Jackson Tolle, Agriculture Education, Women’s and Young Farmer Activities

Dwight Greenwell, Member Services

Brad Smith, Transportation

SPECIAL INTEREST CONFERENCES

Thursday, December 3

AG CHEMICAL CONFERENCE

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Brown Room

8:30 a.m.

PRESIDING: Dwight Greenwell, Director, Member Services

Kentucky Farm Bureau Federation

Louisville, Kentucky

“2016 Chemical Update”

Brad Reed, Owner

KOVA

Greensburg, Indiana

Joe Kordes

Central City, Kentucky

FORAGE CONFERENCE

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Combs/Chandler Room

8:30 a.m.

PRESIDING: David McGlone, Chair

KFBF Forage Advisory Committee

Grayson, Kentucky

“What’s that Smell?  Proper Methods for Producing High Quality Balage”

Dr. Ben Goff, Assistant Professor

Department of Plant and Soil Sciences

University of Kentucky College of Agriculture, Food & Environment

Lexington, Kentucky

“Farm Vehicle Transportation Safety”

Jason Morris, Senior Officer

Commercial Vehicle Enforcement Division

Kentucky State Police

Louisville, Kentucky

“Why Test 2015-Crop Hay?”

Dr. Ray Smith, Forage Extension Specialist

Department of Plant and Soil Sciences

University of Kentucky College of Agriculture, Food & Environment

Lexington, Kentucky

HORTICULTURE CONFERENCE

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Carroll/Ford Room

8:30 a.m.

PRESIDING: Russell Poore, Chair

KFBF Horticulture Advisory Committee

Russellville, Kentucky

“New Undergraduate Certification in Distilling Wine and Brewing Studies at UK”

Dr. Seth DeBolt, Associate Professor

Department of Horticulture

University of Kentucky College of Agriculture, Food & Environment

Lexington, Kentucky

“Brief Overview of USDA Food Safety Modernization Act”

Josh Lindau, Horticulture Marketing Specialist

Kentucky Department of Agriculture

Frankfort, Kentucky

“Suggestions for Discussing GMOs”

Dr. Paul Vincelli, Extension Professor

Department of Plant Pathology

University of Kentucky College of Agriculture, Food & Environment

Lexington, Kentucky

POULTRY CONFERENCE

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Nunn Room

8:30 a.m.

PRESIDING: Jay Coleman, Chair

KFBF Poultry Advisory Committee

Cave City, Kentucky

“Kentucky Poultry Industry”

Jamie Guffey, Executive Director

Kentucky Poultry Federation

Hardinsburg, Kentucky

“Biosecurity – Everyone Doing Their Part”

Dr. Tony Pescatore, Poultry Extension Specialist

Department of Animal and Food Sciences

University of Kentucky College of Agriculture, Food & Environment

Lexington, Kentucky

“Importance of Your Litter to Grain Farmers”

Dr. Edwin Ritchey, Extension Soil Specialist

Department of Plant and Soil Sciences

University of Kentucky College of Agriculture, Food & Environment

Princeton, Kentucky

 DAIRY CONFERENCE

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Brown Room

10:00 a.m.

PRESIDING: Terry Rowlett, Chair

KFBF Dairy Advisory Committee

Campbellsburg, Kentucky

“TPP and World Dairy Outlook”

Joe Cain, Director

Commodity Division

Kentucky Farm Bureau Federation

Louisville, Kentucky

“Dairy Markets of the Future”

Eunice Schlappi, Market Specialist

Kentucky Department of Agriculture

Frankfort, Kentucky

FORESTRY CONFERENCE

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Combs/Chandler Room

10:00 a.m.

PRESIDING: Bige Hensley, Chair

KFBF Forestry Advisory Committee

Manchester, Kentucky

“Invasive Species in Kentucky Forests”

Dr. Jeffrey Stringer, Extension Professor

Department of Forestry

University of Kentucky College of Agriculture, Food & Environment

Lexington, Kentucky

“NRCS Programs for Woodland Owners”

Casey Shrader, State Biologist

Kentucky Natural Resources Conservation Service

Lexington, Kentucky

NATURAL RESOURCES CONFERENCE

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Nunn Room

10:00 a.m.

PRESIDING: Larry Thomas, Chair

KFBF Natural Resources Advisory Committee

Elizabethtown, Kentucky

“Developing Irrigation Resources”

Sharon & Tripp Furches

Producers

Murray, Kentucky

“Soil Health and Water Management”

Steve Blanford, State Soil Scientist

Kentucky Natural Resources Conservation Service

Lexington, Kentucky

“Federal Issues Update:  WOTUS & Black Vultures”

Joe Cain, Director

Commodity Division

Kentucky Farm Bureau Federation

Louisville, Kentucky

THE 2016 KENTUCKY AGRICULTURAL ECONOMIC OUTLOOK

Presented by the University of Kentucky College of Agriculture, Food & Environment   

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Carroll/Ford Room

10:00 a.m.

Welcome by Mark Haney, President, Kentucky Farm Bureau

Panel Discussion by UK Faculty – Dean Nancy Cox, Moderator

Introductions – Leigh Maynard

U.S. and Kentucky Ag Economy/Tobacco Outlook – Will Snell

Livestock Outlook – Kenny Burdine

Grains Outlook – Todd Davis

Horticulture Outlook – Tim Woods

Forestry Outlook – Jeff Stringer

Income Implications for Kentucky Farms and Farm Households – Jerry Pierce

BEEF CONFERENCE

Suite Tower – 2nd Level

Carroll/Ford Room

1:45 p.m.

PRESIDING: Fritz Giesecke, Chair

KFBF Beef Cattle Advisory Committee

Horse Cave, Kentucky

“Cattle Outlook for 2016”

Dr. Kenny Burdine, Extension Specialist

Department of Agriculture Economics

University of Kentucky College of Agriculture, Food & Environment

Lexington, Kentucky

“Veterinary Feed Directive”

Dr. Beth Johnson, Field Veterinarian

Kentucky Department of Agriculture

Parksville, Kentucky

“Impact of BVD-PI in Kentucky”

Dr. Robert Stout, State Veterinarian

Kentucky Department of Agriculture

Frankfort, Kentucky

EQUINE CONFERENCE

Suite Tower – 2nd Level

Brown Room

1:45 p.m.

PRESIDING: Alex Barnett, Chair

KFBF Equine Advisory Committee

Cynthiana, Kentucky

Agritourism on Kentucky Horse Farms

Frank Penn, Jr., Owner

Pennbrook Farm

Lexington, Kentucky

Impact of the Breeders’ Cup on Kentucky’s Equine Industry

Vince Gabbert, Vice President & Chief Operating Officer

Keeneland

Lexington, Kentucky

UK Equine Programs Update

Dr. Robert Coleman, Equine Extension Specialist

Department of Animal and Food Sciences

University of Kentucky College of Agriculture, Food & Environment

Lexington, Kentucky

FEED GRAINS, WHEAT & SOYBEAN CONFERENCE

Suite Tower – 2nd Level

Combs/Chandler Room

1:45 p.m.

PRESIDING: Tripp Furches, Chair

KFBF Feed Grains & Wheat Advisory Committee

Murray, Kentucky

Kim McCoy, Chair

KFBF Soybean Advisory Committee

Burkesville, Kentucky

“Developing Effective Market Strategies”

Dr. Todd Davis, Extension Economist

Department of Agriculture Economics

University of Kentucky College of Agriculture, Food & Environment

Princeton, Kentucky

Ed McQueen, Director

Market Information

Kentucky Farm Bureau Federation

Louisville, Kentucky

“Talking GMO”

Andrew Walmsley, Director

Congressional Relations

American Farm Bureau Federation

Washington, D.C.

“Grain Market Outlook”

Brian Smith, Marketing Consultant

Commodity Marketing Services

Henderson, Kentucky

 TOBACCO/FARM LABOR CONFERENCE

Suite Tower – 2nd Level

Nunn Room

1:45 p.m.

PRESIDING: Scott Travis, Chair

KFBF Tobacco Advisory Committee

Cox’s Creek, Kentucky

David Chappell, Chair

KFBF Farm Labor Advisory Committee

Owenton, Kentucky

“Tobacco Market Outlook”

Dr. Will Snell, Extension Economist

Department of Agriculture Economics

University of Kentucky College of Agriculture, Food & Environment

Lexington, Kentucky

“Agricultural Labor: An Update on Federal Policies”

Paul Schlegel, Director

Environment and Energy Policy

American Farm Bureau Federation

Washington, D.C.

“Tobacco Crop Insurance Changes”

Terri Lemire, Senior Risk Management Specialist

USDA Risk Management Agency

Jackson, Mississippi

WATER RESOURCE CONFERENCE

Suite Tower - 2nd Level

Grand Ballroom B & C

3:30 p.m.

PRESIDING: Mark Haney, President

Kentucky Farm Bureau

Nancy, Kentucky

“Water management Working Group Overview”

Steve Coleman, Chair

KFBF Water Management Working Group

Frankfort, Kentucky

“Weather and Water Monitoring”

Peter Cinotto, Director

U.S. Geological Survey

Louisville, Kentucky

Charles Taylor, Head of Water Resources Section

Kentucky Geological Survey

Lexington, Kentucky

“Water Resource Development”

Coleman Gusler, State Conservation Engineer

Kentucky Natural Resources Conservation Service

Lexington, Kentucky

“Planning for Future Water Success”

Kevin Jeffries, Farmer and

Member, KFBF Water Management Working Group

LaGrange, Kentucky