2018 Kentucky Farm Bureau Scholarship Recipients

Posted on Jul 30, 2018

 

Over 400 scholarships were awarded to students across Kentucky to attend the college of their choice.

KFB and county Farm Bureau organizations provided 402 college scholarship grants this year totaling $465,400. The scholarships were awarded to recipients who displayed the greatest levels of academic excellence, involvement in extracurricular activities, leadership abilities and financial need. 

Sam Moore Scholarship – $4,000
Awarded to a student attending a Kentucky college/university and pursuing a four-year degree in animal health/veterinary technology or a related field.

Lexie Morgan Craig, Bath County

Leadership in Agriculture Scholarships – $3,000 each
Awarded to students of farm families attending a Kentucky college or university.

Rianah Paige Fields, Ballard County; Jasmine Gabrielle Rayburn, Greenup County

KFB Young Farmer Scholarship – $2,000
Awarded to a college upperclassman. Student must be attending a Kentucky college/university and majoring in agriculture or a related field.

Adam Garrett Sanderson, Anderson County

KFB Young Farmer Scholarship – $1,000
Awarded to a college upperclassman. Student must be attending a Kentucky college/university and majoring in agriculture or a related field.

Morgan Faith Munsey, Wayne County

KFB Employee Child Scholarship - $2,000

Tatum Bright, Oldham County

KFB Mutual Insurance Company Scholarships – $2,000 each

Taely Beth Freeman, Caldwell County; Lauren Hope Lacy, Wolfe County

KFB Insurance Agents Association Scholarship – $1,000 each

Hanna Grace Irvin, Calloway County; Nathan Alexander Vegh, Shelby County

KFB Federation Scholarships – $1,000 each

Delaney Grace Simpson, Boyle County; Maranda Rachelle Barker, Bullitt County; Emily Ruth Drew and Alexis Noel Lilly, Calloway County; Hannah Lynn Tucker, Campbell County; Taylor Ivy Davis, Carlisle County; Hillary Kate Payne, Daviess County; James Quentin Allen and Hannah Elizabeth Blaine, Greenup County; Harry Reuts Brown, Hardin County; Melicity Nakay Fraley, Harrison County; Katelynn Marie Bunnell, Hart County; Matthew Perry Andres, Jefferson County; Brooke McKee Saurer, Letcher County; Jessalyn Marie Robey, Logan County; Olyvia Hayden Holley, Montgomery County; Grace Elizabeth Phelps, Muhlenberg County; Juanita June Vittow, Nelson County; Vada Hayden Miller, Perry County; Macey Nicole Tipton, Robertson County; Shelby Elizabeth Ann Robertson, Russell County; Scott Wilson Randolph and Donavon Nathaniel Alderson, Simpson County; Alexandra Hope Watson, Union County, Hope Maria Rowlett, Warren County; Sarah Marie Downs, Washington County

Allen County Farm Bureau Ralston Bewley Scholarship -- $500

Stacee Renee Groce

Allen County Farm Bureau -- $1,000

Haley Marie Marsh

Anderson County Farm Bureau-- $2,000 each

Adam Sanderson, Ben Tinsley and Austin Thornberry

Anderson County Farm Bureau-- $1,500

Timothy Rogers

Barren County Farm Bureau -- $500 each

Mariah Hughes, Mattea Wyatt

Bath County Farm Bureau - $1,500 each

Cameron Vincent, Lexie Craig 

Bell County Farm Bureau Pat Biggerstaff Scholarship -- $1,000 each

Cierra Coots

Bell County Farm Bureau Ray Reed Scholarship -- $1,000 each

Solomon Andres, Charity Asher, Benjamin Bowling, Ashley Bray, Alexis Brock, Kennessa Burke, Allyson Carey, Taylor Daniels, Brooklyn Foister, Izabella Fuson, Taylor Fuson, Virginia Gambrel, Jordyn Hensley, Rachel Hensley, Alyssa Hillman, Anna Howard, Sydney Lay, Taylor McClelland, Katie Thacker, Hannah Turner, Hannah Warren

Boone County Farm Bureau -- $1,000

Megan Jane Dwyer, Chelsea Lynne Mobley

Boyd County Farm Bureau -- $1,500

Hannah Carroll

Boyle County Farm Bureau David C. Sparrow Memorial Scholarship -- $1,000

Adriana Brooke Crockett

Breckinridge County Farm Bureau -- $1,000 each

Mason Lee Chandler, Hannah Nicole Dockery

Bullitt County Farm Bureau Board of Directors -- $2,000 each

Maranda Barker, Krista Dunn, Kolby Faust

Bullitt County FB Young Farmers Scholarship -- $1,750-$2,000

Maranda Barker, Krista Dunn

Butler County Farm Bureau -- $1,000

 Jasmine Creager, Emily Wallace

Caldwell County Farm Bureau -- $1,000

Hannah York

Calloway County Farm Bureau -- $1,000 each

Sara Ann Bazzell, Hanna Irvin, Kristen Lyons

Campbell County Farm Bureau -- $1,000 each

Deborah Renae Myers, Hanna Katherine Baehner, Kelly Nicole Cropenbaker, Dustin Michael Gosney, Lydia Charlotte Kramer

Carroll County Farm Bureau -- $500-$750

Justin Tuttle, Robert Eli Yocum

Casey County Farm Bureau -- $500 each

Sara Beth Adkins, Austin Thomas Harne, Madison Elizabeth Meeks, Kendra Joy Wethington, Presley Shaelyn Woodrum

Christian County Farm Bureau -- $2,000 each

Chloe Lassiter Holloway, James Andrew King, Makenzie Brooke Shaw, Victoria Kathryn Sims

Clay County Farm Bureau -- $1,000

Jennings Brown Collins, Tori Harris, Carley Renee Hoskins

Crittenden County Farm Bureau -- $1,000 each

Emmalea Marie Barnes, Mauri Elizabeth Collins, Corbin Jay Wilson, Samuel Enoch Winders

Daviess County Farm Bureau -- $2,500

Caleb Robert Buckman

Daviess County FB Insurance Agents -- $2,000

Nia Marie Bard

Daviess County Tom Curtsinger Scholarship -- $2,000

Sarah Claire Caldbeck

Daviess County Daniel L. Turley Scholarship -- $2,000

Kennedy Morgan McCollam

Daviess County Farm Bureau Young Farmer Scholarship -- $1,000

William Brian Robert Caldbeck

Edmonson County Farm Bureau --$1,000

Abby Alexander, Peyton Martin

Fayette County Farm Bureau -- $20,000

Seth Lee Felts

Fayette County Farm Bureau -- $10,000 each

Zsombor Tamas Gal, Benjamin David Willmoth

Fleming County Farm Bureau -- $1,000 each

Nicholas Clark, Zachary Hyatt, Katlyn Jett, Carson Prater, Allie Thomas

Floyd County Farm Bureau -- $1,000 - $2,000 each

Hannah Bradford, Destiny Paige Compton, Rachel Greene, Tyler Martin, Gregory Ryne Slone, Rachel Gabrielle Williams

Fulton County Farm Bureau -- $250 each

Haley M. Hartman, Jada Beth Mathews, Samantha Summer McClure, Allie Shea McCullough, Brandon Stone Willis, Emmalee Elaine Young

Gallatin County Wiiliam D & Rose Sullivan Scholarship -- $500

Bailey Wainscott

Garrard County Farm Bureau -- $2,000

Emily Miller

Grant County Farm Bureau -- $1,000 each

Jeff Dalton, Mallory Johnson, Austin Perkins, Amber Tien, Madeline Tucker, Morgan Tucker

Grayson County Farm Bureau -- $500

Ashley McKinney, J. Austin Vanmeter, Shana Bradley, Triniti Bradley, Makenzie Coates, Keragan, Mary Collard, Sarah Elizabeth Conder, Amanda Decker, Shelby Decker, Megan Duvall, Christin Geary, Elizabeth Goff, Cassandra Key, Cori Logsdon, Baleigh Murrain, Sydney Rogers, Noah Saltsman, Makenzie Snyder, Bailey Stevenson, Jacob Stinnett, Kayley Thomas, Briannah Wagner

Greenup County Richard Dupuy Memorial Scholarship -- $1,000 each

Amber Walden, Charles “Chaz” Whitt

Greenup County Raymond Imel Memorial Scholarship -- $1,000 each

Hannah Blaine

Greenup County Clarence Imel Memorial Scholarship -- $500 each

Heather Robinson  

Hancock County Farm Bureau Scholarship -- $1,000 each

Hope Elizabeth Emmick, Shelby Lynn Winchell

Hardin County Farm Bureau -- $1,000 each

Emily Chandler, Rachel Elaine Coleman, Riley Filyaw, Marianna Godfrey, Leann Goodman, Clarissa Mackey, Madelaine Mink, Kasey Nall, Scott Anthony Nelson, Marie Noel, Blake Ryan, Brenton Ryan, Samuel Glenn Smith, Benjamin Thomas, Elijah Thomas, Abbey Wethington

Harrison County Farm Bureau -- $1,000 each

Melicity Nakay Fraley, Anna Katherine Furnish, Dalton Thomas Switzer

Hart County Farm Bureau -- $500 each

Katelynn Marie Bunnell, Jonah Gregory Carter, Robin Lynn Wilson

Henderson County Farm Bureau -- $500

Erin McClure O’Nan, Daxx Brayden Sugg, Mary Beth Mullican, Hailee M. Hope

Hopkins County Farm Bureau -- $2,000

Victoria Rena Hight, McKenzie Renee Rodgers, Abigail Jo Waide

Jackson County Farm Bureau -- $1,000 each

Allison Madden, Jacob Mullins

Jefferson County Farm Bureau College Scholarship -- $500 - $16,000

Matthew Andres, Kara Cunningham, Janet Kay Gowan, Hayden Larkin, Sophia Samora, Karlee Stevenson, Kynlee Stevenson, Sophia Vargas

Jefferson County Farm Bureau Agriculture Scholarship -- $500 - $16,000

Sophia Samora, Aubrey Wells, Cheyenne Young

Knott County Farm Bureau -- $1,000

Jodi Auburn Hall

Laurel County Farm Bureau -- $4,000 each

Katie Lee Gaines, Brian Jennings Gray

Lawrence County Farm Bureau -- $2,000 each

Madison Cassell, Victoria Clevenger, Hannah Alyzabeth Mae Preece

Letcher County Farm Bureau -- $1,000 each

Lindsay B. Bentley, Katherine Braswell, Meghan Combs, Amy N. Cook, Shawnee M. Cress, Makayla N. Jones, Eric Maggard, Jessika C. Moushon, Sophia G. Narramore, Savannah M. Parsons, Brooke Saurer, Brittany M. Smith, Corey S. Sparkman

Livingston County Farm Bureau -- $1,000 each

Cheyanne Nicole Johnson, Masa Maren McGrew, Lauren Ashley Schmitt

Logan County Farm Bureau -- $500

Jessalyn Robey

Lyon County Farm Bureau -- $500 each

Brody Wayne Bridges, Hannah Breanne Holloman

Madison County Farm Bureau -- $1,000 each

Hannah Burchell, Joshua Collier, Bethany Cruse, Bethany Groce, Carly Mays, Cheyenne Shearer

Magoffin County Farm Bureau -- $1,000 each

Katie Brooke Collett, John Douglas Ward

Marion County Farm Bureau -- $500-$600 each

Claire Higdon, Chloe May, Nicholas Sandusky, Alexis Thomas, Luke Thomas, Victoria Van Dyke

Martin County Farm Bureau - $1,000 each

Mattia Goble, Lyndsey Horn, Keitlyn Maynard, KarLea Maynard, Lindsey Milleson

Mason County Farm Bureau -- $1,000 each

Mandie Appleman, Bryce Johnson, Christian Kalb, Sage Kinney, Elizabeth Moss, Jaclyn Poe, Blaine Pumpelly, Chloe Pumpelly, Kaleigh Zeigler

McCracken County Farm Bureau -- $1,000 each

Sarah Elizabeth Englert, Sophie V. Grogan

McLean County Farm Bureau -- $1,000 each

Branden S. Kinney, Madison N. Sallee

Mercer County Farm Bureau -- $1,000

Austin James Arnold

Mercer County Farm Bureau Young Farmer Scholarship -- $1,000

Ashley Nichole Nolan

Metcalfe County Farm Bureau -- $500

Demetria Knipp

Monroe County Farm Bureau -- $1,000 each

Lydia Lyon Proffitt, Caroline Grace Rushing

Montgomery County Farm Bureau -- $2,000 each

Justin T. Arnett, Grace A. Clark

Morgan County Farm Bureau -- $2,000 each

Maxwell James Elam, Maylea Montgomery Haney, Gregory Cole Potter, Dalton Clay Sivils, Kristen D. Stacey

Muhlenberg County Farm Bureau -- $1,000 each

Jolyn Nicole Dorris, Makenna Paige Gill

Nelson County Farm Bureau -- $600 each

Rachel Ann Allen, Manita Allison Berry, Patrick Wayne Brady, Christopher Robert Cecil, John Michael Clements, Easton Anthony Culver, Carly Brooke Douglas, Abigail Grace Downs, Davis Sutherland Downs, Lesley Ann Downs, Rose Magdalene Downs, Shelby Lynn Enlow, Kelsey Marie Greenwell, Savanna Alexis Hill, Daniel Seth Milby, Evan Phillip Newsome, Cassie Michaela Parrish, Rachel Hope Tichenor, Juanita June Vittitow, David Martin Williams

Nicholas County Farm Bureau -- $500

Leah Gardner, Wilson Switzer

Oldham County Farm Bureau -- $2,000

Miles Thomas Moskwa

Oldham County Farm Bureau Boyd Johnson Honorary Scholarship -- $2,000

Madelyn Grace Burgess

Oldham County Farm Bureau Current Student Scholarship -- $3,000

Lauren Nicole Siers

Owen County Farm Bureau -- $1,000 each

Emily Cammack, Wade Cammack, Lindsay Gill, Madelin Shelton

Perry County Farm Bureau -- $500 each

Lauren Amburgey, Katie Jo Campbell, Chalyn Colwell, Anna Combs, Gabrielle Combs, Haley Combs, Richard Cornett, Charles Braxton Cottongame, Erika Cummins, Rachell Dean, Brody Dixon, James Dylan Fields, Madison Gadbury, Kaitlyn Herald, Trista Hill, Brooklyn Kroontz, Haley Madden, Nicholas Gage May, Savannah Miller, Vada Miller, Marryn Mobelini, Alyssa Muha, Kamryn Noe, Katelyn Pigman, Benjamin Chase Rose, Austin Smith, Corey Smith, Dawson Hunter Spurlock, Brooklynn Steele, Isaac Turner, Alexander Vermillion

Pike County Farm Bureau – $500 each

Jacob A. Adkins, Kerigan Blackburn, Charles D. Broderick, Code Byers, Kassidy M. Childers, Savannah Clevinger, Lucas Coleman, Kaylee Fannin, Alexandria Hagy, Nicholas McNamee, Noah McNamee, Collin D. Noud, Brady Robinson, Evan Rhodes, Breanna Rowe, Ethan F. Wells

Powell County Farm Bureau -- $1,000 each

Baylee Brewer, Erika Howard, Megan Norman

Pulaski County Farm Bureau -- $1,200 each

Timothy Patric Edwards, Mallory Elisabeth McDonald, Jacob Scott Patterson, Ashton Savannah Todd

Rockcastle County Farm Bureau -- $500 - $1,000 each

Cameron Brown, Cameron Lynn Cornelius, Maggie Kate Franklin, Pamela Miller, Vina Alynn Renner, Sarah Roberts, Megan Taylor

Russell County Farm Bureau -- $2,000 each

Brooke Marie Begley, Brenna Danyelle Posey, Alizabeth Brooklyn Smith

Scott County Farm Bureau -- $650 each

Olivia Arnold, Victoria Cambron, Mason Graves, Anna Hawkins, Emma Long, Anna Moon, Lauren Moore, Morgan Rehm, Cameron Stiqlich

Shelby County Farm Bureau -- $1,000

Nicholas Allen Eades, Shelby Brooklyn Smith

Shelby County Farm Bureau Roy V. Catlett Scholarship -- $1,000

Hannah Lynn Cleary

Simpson County Farm Bureau -- $1,000 each

Donavon Alderson

Spencer County Farm Bureau -- $2,000 each

Logan Cogdill, Tanner Goodlett, Skyler Volz

Trigg County Farm Bureau -- $500 each

Morgan Hendricks, Lydia Humphries, Grace Sink, Kaylin Smith

Warren County Farm Bureau -- $4,000

Eve Noel Baughman, Nicole Elizabeth Walters

Warren County Farm Bureau R.O. Buchanon Scholarship -- $4,000

Alexis Ann Stewart

Washington County Farm Bureau - $500 each

Haley Carlette Hardin, Timothy Nathaniel Messer, Elizabeth Osborne, Chassity Leeann Warner

Webster County Farm Bureau -- $1,000 each

Walter Douglas Steely, Samuel William Tapp

Whitley County Farm Bureau -- $3,000

Katherine Grace Whitaker